Doctor of Medicine, Professor
In 1992-2000, she established and headed the Chair of Microbiology of the Armenian Medical Institute. Her scientific works are devoted to the issues of medication resistance of acid-resistant mycobacterium.
She is the author of many scientific articles, monographs and educational-methodological manuals.
In 1947-1966, Professor L.D. Zhuruli was working in the Institute of Fine Organic Chemistry of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia as a Senior Researcher, then Head of the Laboratory. In 1966, she was invited to work at the Yerevan Advanced Training Medical Institute of the USSR Ministry of Health as Vice Rector on Academic Affairs. She has held that position for 23 years.
Since 1990, Professor Zhuruli has made a great contribution to the foundation of AMI. In 1994, Professor L.D. Zhuruli was bestowed the title of Honorary Professor of AMI “Doctor honoris causa”. Until the end of her life (2000), she was the Vice Rector of the Institute. on Academic Affairs.
Doctor of Medicine, Professor, NAS RA Academician
In 1991-2013, he established and headed the Chair of Biochemistry and Clinical Biochemistry of the Armenian Medical Institute. He was the president of the Armenian Association of Neurochemists, the deputy editor-in-chief of the Armenian-Russian magazine “Neurochemistry” (Moscow). He was a member of international scientific associations (USA, Canada, France, Germany) in the fields of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Brain Research (JBRO –International Brain Berearch Organisation). He was also the Vice President of the International Academy of Natural Science. K.G. Gharagyozyan was awarded with the diploma and medal of “Anania Shirakatsi”, as well as with the international diplomas and medals of “Röntgen”, “Knight of Science”, “Paladini”, “Sisakyan”, “Robert Koch” and others.
He is the author of 580 published works, 2 monographs. He has received four certificates of authorship related to clinical-experimental studies of pulmonary tuberculosis.
Field of Research
Founder of the lipidology research in Armenia.
Research on the molecular mechanisms of the participation of phospholipids in normal and pathological conditions for the functional activity of biological systems of the organism.
Honoured Science Worker, Doctor of Medicine, Professor
In 1990-1995, he was the AMI Vice Rector on Clinical Affairs.
In 1950 he graduated from YSMI and in the same year entered a PhD programme in YSMI in the specialty of therapy, after which he defended his Ph.D. thesis and was recruited in the chair of Intermediate level therapy of YSMI.
In 1967 he defended his doctoral dissertation. In 1968-95 Doctor of Natural Science prof. R.S. Mamikonyan founded and headed the №1 Chair of YSMI. In 1973-80 R.S. Mamikonyan was the Dean of the YSMI Faculty of “General Medicine”.
Prof. R.S. Mamikonyan is one of the founders of nephrology in Armenia. He is the author of numerous articles and monographs.
Having a great pedagogical and medical-scientific experience, professor Mamikonyan has made a significant contribution to the formation and development of AMI.
He graduated with honors from the faculty of “General Medicine” of the Yerevan State Medical Institute. Then he studied a Ph.D. programme in the Moscow N1 Medical Institute after Sechenov under the guidance of world famous professors Abrikosov and Strukov. In 1953 professor A. Allaverdyan defended his Ph.D. thesis, and in 1971 he successfully defended his doctoral dissertation. In the same year he was awarded the scientific title of Professor by the USSR HAC.
Professor A.Allaverdyan was one of the founders of the Pathological Anatomy School of the Republic. For many years, he was the chief pathologist of the Ministry of Health of the Republic. More than 40 Ph.D. and doctoral dissertations were prepared and defended under his supervision.
1. Allaverdyan started his pedagogical activity at a young age in the Yerevan State Medical Institute, and then in the Yerevan Advanced Training Medical Institute.
Professor A. Allaverdyan, being a true intellectual, scientist and teacher, became one of the first advocates of the Armenian Medical Institute. Since the foundation of AMI (1990), professor A. Allaverdyan has put his knowledge and a lot of effort into creating AMI.
In 1993 Prof. A. Allaverdyan was bestowed the title of Honorary Professor “Doctor honoris causa” for outstanding services in the establishment of AMI, as well as “Alexander Allaverdyan scholarship” was established. He headed the AMI Chair of Pathological Anatomy until his death.
In 2004-2016 Professor S.H. Khachatryan headed the Chair of Pathophysiology of the Armenian Medical Institute. He was an honoured worker of science, as well as the Vice-President of the RA National Academy of Sciences.
In 1997, he was awarded the title of “Man of the Year” (USA). He was the Chairman of the Scientific Association of Pathophysiologists in Armenia.
He was awarded with the medals “Purkyne” (1972, Czechoslovakia), “Hans Selye” (1976, Canada), “Janelidze” (1985, USSR Academy of Sciences).